the tlc group
privacy policy

BACKGROUND:
The TLC Group understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online and through Our marketing, publicity and projects. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our webSite, (“Our Site(s)”) or who come into contact with Us and Our services and/or where your details are included on a database under Our control. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site or when we request your details and you are directed to this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately and/or inform Us that you do not wish for Us to continue to use your details.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“COOKIE”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in the OUR USE OF COOKIES section below;

“COOKIE LAW”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“PERSONAL DATA”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018 and/or the EU Regulation 2016/679 –the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR 2018”); and

“WE/US/OUR”•means The TLC Group, a limited company registered in UK at the registered address being Unit 22, 22 Cariocca Business Park, 2 Sawley Road, Manchester, M40 8BB and its related companies including without limitation holding companies, subsidiary companies and sister companies under the control of the shareholders of The TLC Group.

INFORMATION ABOUT US
We own and operate Our Site.
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at admin@thetlcgroup.pro or by post at Data Protection Officer,Unit 22, 22 Cariocca Business Park, 2 Sawley Road, Manchester, M40 8BB.

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?
This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site and the storage and use of your data. Our Site may contain links to other webSites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other webSites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such webSite before providing any data to them.

YOUR RIGHTS
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR 2018, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
The right to be forgotten –i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you. We only hold your personal data for a limited time, but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in the INFORMATION ABOUT US section of this policy;
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;
and Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data, including cookies data (see our Cookie Policy on the website):
Name including colleague names who are part of your business;
gender;
contact details (address, telephone number and email address);
age;
reasons for your request;
business/company name;
job title;
profession;
demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
IP address;
web browser type and version;
operating system;
a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
usernames and passwords that are used for any system/software that we may interact with to fulfil our services;
bank account details.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and/or GDPR 2018 at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, for the performance of our services or because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
Assisting in your project;
Informing you of news relating to Our services;
Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
Personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you;
Replying to emails from you;
Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting Us;
Market research;
Invoicing you for Our products and/or services;
Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you with information, news and offers on causes, events, products and/or We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We folly protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described in the HOW WE USE YOUR DATA section, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and/or submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR 2018.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?
We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

WHAT HAPPENS IF OUR BUSINESS CHANGES HANDS?
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR DATA?
In addition to your rights under the GDPR 2018, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. Further, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see OUR USE OF COOKIES or Our Cookie Policy.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR 2018, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at admin@thetlcgroup.pro or using the contact details below.

OUR USE OF COOKIES
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when webSite set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use for this site, please see our Cookie Policy

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at admin@thetlcgroup.pro or by post at Data Protection Officer, Unit 22, 22 Cariocca Business Park, 2 Sawley Road, Manchester, M40 8BB.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.